Little Naturalists: Story Time at Swaner

Little Naturalists: Story Time at Swaner
1st and 3rd Monday of each Month (October-May)
10:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.

Little Naturalist is the perfect program for 3 to 5 year olds who are curious about animals, their habitats, the environment, and other aspects of nature.  Join us the 1st and 3rd Monday of the month, October through May, from 10 a.m. to 11 a.m. to read a specially selected nature-themed book, play games and participate in activities, and complete a craft.  Some favorites include snowshoeing on the preserve, interacting with live reptiles and amphibians, upcycling old materials into holiday decorations, and much more!story time

 

Space is limited for some programs, so registering is highly encouraged and appreciated.  $2.00 per family per program, or buy a $15.00 punch card good for 8 programs (only one punch card required per family).  For more information or to reserve your spot, please contact Natalie McHale at (435) 797-8938 or Natalie.McHale@usu.edu.  Programs are held at the Swaner EcoCenter in Kimball Junction.

 

Little Naturalist 2014 - 2015 Line Up:

October 6:  The Tiny Seed by Eric Carle and Flip, Float, Fly:  Seeds on the Move by JoAnn Early Macken; Create a craft using different types of seeds.

October 20:  Pumpkin Jack by Will Hubble and Pumpkin Pumpkin by Jeanne Titherington; Paint your own mini pumpkin.

November 3:  Leaf Man by Lois Ehlert and Who Will Plant a Tree? by Tom Leonard; Make your own Leaf Man!

November 17:  Mouse's First Fall by Lauren Thompson and We're Going on a Leaf Hunt by Steve Metzger; Leaf print activity.

December 1:  First Snow by Bernette G. Ford and Winter, Awake by Linda Kroll; Create a winter woods mixed media craft.

December 15:  Who Would Like a Christmas Tree?  by Ellen Obed and Michael Recycle Saves Christmas by Ellie Bethel.  Make a holiday ornament with recycled materials.  

January 5:  Outside your Window by Nicola Davies and Swirl by Swirl by Joyce Sidman; Create a wind chime using natural materials.

January 12 (**2nd Monday):  Who's Been Here?  A Tale in Tracks by Fran Hodgkins and Over and Under the Snow by Kate Messner;  Try out snowshoeing and look for signs of life in the snow on the Preserve.  Dress to play in the snow!

February 2:  Bear Snores On by Karma Wilson and What Do Critters Do in the Winter? by Julie Lundgren; Enjoy a visit with Kim's Cold Blooded Creatures!

February 9 (**2nd Monday):  Beavers Lodge by Ingrid and Dieter Schubert and Fox by Kate Banks; B is for Beaver and F is for Fox handprint craft.

March 2:  Luck:  The Story of a Sandhill Crane by Jean Craighead George and Migration by Robin Nelson; Create a bird feeder for the migrating birds near your home.

March 16:  Monarch and Milkweed by Helen Frost & Leonard Gore and Where Butterflies Grow by Joanne Ryder; Decorate your own butterfly wings.

April 6:  The Gardener by Sarah Stewart and Plantzilla by Jerdine Nolen; Plant seeds to take home and watch grow.

April 20:  Recycle Everyday by Nancy Elizabeth Wallace and Michael Recycle by Ellie Bethel; Make binoculars with recycled materials.

May 4:  Under One Rock:  Bugs, Slugs, and Other Ughs by Anthony D. Fredericks and Yucky Worms by Vivian French; Make a bug craft.

May 18:  From Tadpole to Frog by Wendy Pfeffer and The Wide Mouthed Frog by Keith Faulkner; Discover live tadpoles and frogs that live on the preserve.

Youth Programs at Swaner Preserve and EcoCenter are conducted in partnership with Utah State University Extension 4-H.